Official Toyota specifications · 2025–2026 Toyota Tacoma

2025–2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro specs

Engines, transmissions, fuel economy, wheels and tires, suspension, brakes, dimensions by cab, weights and towing for the 2025–2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro, taken from Toyota's own 2025 and 2026 Tacoma Product Information sheets. Figures are shown as Toyota prints them.

Build this vehicle

2025–2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro (illustration)
Illustration generated for Offroad Build Lab; not a photograph.

At a glance

Model years
2025–2026
Engines
i-FORCE MAX automatic (hybrid) (326 hp)
Transmissions
i-FORCE MAX with 8-speed AT
Transfer case (4x4 high / low)
1.00:1 / 2.57:1
Wheels and tires
18-in. TRD Pro alloy wheels with 33-in. Goodyear Territory R/T Tires
Fuel tank
18.2 gal.

Powertrain and EPA fuel economy

City/highway/combined mpg for the TRD Pro, as Toyota prints it for each drivetrain.

2025–2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro EPA fuel economy
Engine4x2 A/T4x4 A/T4x4 M/T
i-FORCE MAXN/A22/24/23N/A

Engines

2025–2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro engines
EngineApplicationPowerTorque
i-FORCE MAXautomatic (hybrid)326 hp @ 6000 rpm465 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm

2.4-liter 4-cylinder turbocharged, DOHC 16-valve, D-4S fuel injection (i-FORCE MAX: hybrid). Displacement 2,393 cc, bore x stroke 87.5 x 99.5 mm, compression 11:1. Recommended fuel: 87-octane or higher.

Transmissions, gear ratios and axle ratios

i-FORCE MAX with 8-speed AT

1st 4.413 · 2nd 2.808 · 3rd 1.950 · 4th 1.511 · 5th 1.274 · 6th 1.000 · 7th 0.793 · 8th 0.651 · Reverse 3.645

Axle ratio: 4x4 3.583

Suspension, steering and brakes

  • Front suspension: Independent double-wishbone front suspension with stabilizer bar and twin-tube shocks
  • Rear suspension: Leaf spring rear suspension with outboard-mounted twin-tube shocks; or Multi-link rear suspension with coil springs and outboard-mounted twin-tube shock absorbers
  • TRD Pro: 2.5-inch Fox Internal Bypass shocks with quick switch (QS3) adjustable compression technology and Standard Stabilizer with Disconnection Mechanism(SDM)
  • Steering: Electronic Power Steering (EPS); power-assisted rack-and-pinion; overall ratio 17.0 (SR5 (265/65R18 tire), TRD PreRunner, TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, Limited, TRD Pro, Trailhunter); 3.06 turns lock-to-lock (TRD Pro, Trailhunter)
  • Turning radius (ft): XtraCab 22.9 (SR, SR5)/24.1 (TRD PreRunner); Double Cab (Short bed) 21.1 (SR, SR5)/22.2 (TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, Limited); 23.3 (TRD PRO, Trialhunter); Double Cab (Long bed) 22.9 (SR, SR5)/24.1 (TRD-Sport, TRD Off-Road); 25.3 (Trailhunter)
  • Brakes: front Ventilated disc, 13.4 inches; rear Ventilated disc, 13.2 inches; electronic parking brake. i-FORCE MAX (all): front Ventilated disc, 13.4 inches, rear Ventilated disc, 13.2 inches

Dimensions by cab and bed

XtraCab (4x2 and 4x4, long bed)

  • Wheelbase: 131.9 in.
  • Overall length: 213.0 in.
  • Inside bed length: 73.5 in.
  • Inside bed depth: 20.2 in.
  • Inside bed width: 53.0 in. (at tailgate 53.0 in., at accessory rail 56.4 in., between wheel wells 44.7 in.)

Double Cab, long bed (4x2 and 4x4)

  • Wheelbase: 145.1 in.
  • Overall length: 226.2 in.
  • Inside bed length: 73.5 in.

Double Cab, short bed (4x2 and 4x4)

  • Wheelbase: 131.9 in.
  • Overall length: 213.0 in.
  • Inside bed length: 60.3 in.

Seating: XtraCab 2 (front headroom 39.7 in., legroom 41.8 in.); Double Cab 5 (rear headroom 38.4 in., rear legroom 33.7 in.)

Running clearance and off-road angles

Toyota prints these for one trim per cab (named in parentheses), not for every trim; they are shown as printed.

2025–2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro running clearance and angles
Cab and driveRunning clearanceApproachDeparture (with tow hitch)Departure (without)Breakover
4x2 XtraCabUp to 11.0 in.35.7 deg (TRD Pro)22.6 (TRD Pro)N/A24.6 deg (TRD Pro)
4x4 XtraCabUp to 10.7 in.32.8 deg (SR5)22.1 deg (SR5)N/A23.8 deg (SR5)
4x4 Double CabUp to 11.5 in. (TRD Pro)Up to 35.7 deg (TRD Pro)N/AUp to 25.3 deg (TRD Pro)Up to 27.4 deg (TRD Pro)

Weights, payload and towing

Ranges across trims, as Toyota prints them for each cab and drive.

2025–2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro weights and towing
4x2 XtraCab4x2 Double Cab4x4 XtraCab4x4 Double Cab
Curb weight (lb), i-FORCE4,145-4,2004,265-4,3654,3754,485-4,720
GVWR (lb), i-FORCE5,6055,775-6,0255,6055,865-6,305
Max payload (lb), i-FORCE1,405-1,4601,445-1,6901,2301,380-1,705
Max towing (lb), i-FORCE (SR 3,500)6,5006,4006,5006,400
Max tongue weight (lb), i-FORCE650640650640
Curb weight (lb), i-FORCE MAXN/AN/AN/A5,030-5410
GVWR (lb), i-FORCE MAXN/AN/AN/A6,665-6,835
Max payload (lb), i-FORCE MAXN/AN/AN/A1,420-1,710
Max towing (lb), i-FORCE MAXN/AN/AN/A5,950-6,000
Max tongue weight (lb), i-FORCE MAXN/AN/AN/A595-600

Fuel capacity 18.2 gal.; engine oil 5.6 qt. (with filter); cooling system i-FORCE engine: 12.8 qt.; i-FORCE MAX engine: 12.6 qt..

Reference figures from the Offroad Build Lab calculator

ORBL estimate These come from the calculator's own record for this vehicle (tacoma_trdpro_2025), not from Toyota, and are estimates for planning. Where the same quantity appears above, Toyota's figure rules.

Wheel bolt pattern
6x139.7
0-100 km/h
6.5 s (calculator engine: 2.4L I4 Turbo i-FORCE MAX Híbrido)

The calculator's reference tire for this record (265/70R18 Goodyear Territory R/T (32.7", stock, marketed as 33")) is not the tire Toyota lists as standard for the TRD Pro, so its tire and wheel weights are not shown here.

Plan a build from this vehicle

The calculator starts from ORBL's own reference figures for the vehicle, which are estimates for planning; the figures on this page are Toyota's. In the calculator, choose the 2025 Tacoma TRD Pro.

Build this vehicle

Source

Everything on this page is read from Toyota's Tacoma Product Information sheet for the model years shown. Toyota prints dimensions, weights, towing and angles for groups of trims and cabs, so those tables are shown as printed, with the trim or cab Toyota names, and are not narrowed to this trim. Options and packages can change a vehicle's figures; check Toyota's current documentation or your VIN before relying on a number.